skip to navigation skip to content

University map

University map

Privacy and cookie policies

Privacy

This policy explains what information we gather when you visit the University's official map (at http://map.cam.ac.uk/), and explains how that information is used.

It is important for you to appreciate that the map provides extensive links to other independent sites, both within the University and elsewhere. This policy applies only to direct accesses to the map itself - URLs starting http://map.cam.ac.uk/. You will need to consult the appropriate information on other sites for information on their policies.

Data collected

In common with most web sites, this site automatically logs certain information about every request made of it (see below for more details). This information is used for system administration, for bug tracking, and for producing usage statistics. The logged information may be kept for up to 40 days.

The following data is automatically collected for each request:

  • The name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that under some (but not all) circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Note also that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client
  • The date and time of connection
  • The HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested
  • The status code of the request (success or failure etc.)
  • The number of data bytes sent in response
  • The contents of the HTTP Referrer header supplied by the browser
  • The content of the HTTP User-Agent header supplied by the browser

In addition, this site also records information about each search made on your behalf of the internal database supporting the map system. This information is also used for system administration, for bug tracking, and for producing usage statistics. The logged information may also be kept for up to 40 days.

The following information is recorded:

  • The name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that under some (but not all) circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Note also that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client
  • The date and time of the search
  • The internal representation of the search requested

Logging of additional data may be enabled temporarily from time to time for specific purposes.

In addition, the computers on which the web site is hosted keep records of attempts (authorised and unauthorised) to use them for purposes other than access to the web server. This data typically includes

  • the date and time of the attempt
  • the service to which access was attempted
  • the name or network address of the computer making the connection

and may include details of what was done or was attempted to be done.

Disclosure and uses of personal information

We use information held about you to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device by gathering aggregate information about our users using it to analyse the effectiveness and popularity of this website

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • if we have obtained your consent to do so
  • when we are required or authorised by law, court order, regulatory or governmental authority to disclose your personal data
  • if required to protect the rights, property or safety of the University of Cambridge, its members or others.

Relevant subsets of this data may be passed to computer security teams as part of investigations of computer misuse involving this site or other computing equipment in the University.

In addition, this site uses Google Analytics to help us analyse site usage and to improve it. To support this, selected information about your interaction with the site is sent to Google for them to analyse on our behalf. For more information about Google Analytics see http://www.google.com/analytics/.

Access to personal data

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the 'Data Controller' for the processing of data collected by this site is the University of Cambridge, and the point of contact for subject access requests is the University Data Protection Officer (The Old Schools, Trinity Lane, Cambridge CB2 1TN, tel. 01223 332320, fax 01223 332332 E-mail: ). The University is also Data Controller in respect of any personal data served as content by this site.

Cookies

This policy explains the cookies used on the University's map web site - URLs starting http://map.cam.ac.uk/. You will need to consult the appropriate information on other sites for information on their policies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but within your web browser you can choose to accept or decline cookies for any web site. You can usually modify your browser settings to decline all cookies if you prefer, or accept or decline on a case-by-case basis. The Information Commissioner’s Office Advice for Members of the Public tells you how to control cookies. Bear in mind that disabling cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of some websites, though not this one.

Cookies used

The cookies used on this site are there to measure how you use the website (using Google Analytics) so we can improve it.

This site runs Google analytics, which uses four cookies for tracking visitors to the site.

  • These cookies store information about what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page.
  • No data specific to any identifiable user is retained, and we do not share our data with any other Google services.
  • With the values gained from these cookies Google Analytics can interpret journeys through our website content, give us information about how people use our site and so present an opportunity to improve it.
  • Google Analytics information about privacy and cookies may be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.html and https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies
  • As a user you may opt out of the process Google Analytics uses to collect traffic log data (should your web browser be compatible). Google provides a browser add-on that enables a user to opt out of receiving Google Analytics cookies - http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Cookie Returned to Function Duration of cookie
__utma map.cam.ac.uk Google Analytics Persistent for 2 years
__utmb map.cam.ac.uk Google Analytics Persistent for 30 minutes
__utmc map.cam.ac.uk Google Analytics Current browsing session
__utmz map.cam.ac.uk Google Analytics Persistent for 6 months

Functionality lost by disabling cookies

No user-visable functionality will be lost by disabling cookies on this site.